oracle 1z0-042 braindumps

Exam Name: Oracle Database 10g: Administration 1
Exam Type: Oracle
Exam Code: 1Z0-042 Total Questions 180 Which three pieces of information are considered while deciding the size of the undo tablespace
in your database? (Choose three.)

A. the size of an undo block
B. the size of the redo log files
C. undo blocks generated per second
D. the size of the database buffer cache
E. the value of the UNDO_RETENTION parameter

Answer: A, C, E

When you try to start the Database Control by using the emctl start
dbconsole command the following error is displayed:
TZ set to America/New_york OC4J Configuration issue.
/u01/app/oracle/product/10.1.0/db_1/oc4j/j2ee/OC4J_DBConsole_orcl.us.oracle.com not found.
Which two environment variables do you need to set appropriately to avoid such errors, and start
the Database Control successfully? (Choose two.)

A. NLS_LANG
B. ORACLE_SID
C. ORACLE_HOME
D. ORACLE_BASE
E. LD_LIBRARY_PATH

Answer: B, C
Which is the memory area that is created when a dedicated server process is started, and
contains data and control information for that server process?

A. SGA
B. PGA
C. Shared Pool
D. Streams Pool

Answer: B
You want to monitor and control the resource usage by sessions. You want to be warned
automatically when more than 100 sessions are opened with your database. What action would
you take to achieve this?

A. Use the Database Resource Manager.
B. Set the limits in the profiles used by users.
C. Modify the SESSIONS initialization parameter.
D. Set the warning threshold for the Current Logons Count metric.

Answer: D

Which two statements are true about the Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM)?
(Choose two.)

A. The ADDM runs after each AWR snapshot is collected.
B. The ADDM requires at least four AWR snapshots for analysis.
C. The ADDM analysis provides only the diagnostic information but does not provide
recommendations.
D. The results of the ADDM analysis are stored in the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR).
E. The ADDM calls other advisors if required, but does not provide recommendations about the
advisors.

Answer: A, D

You perform differential incremental level 1 backups of your database on each worguide day and
level 0 backup on Sundays. Which two statements are true about the differential incremental
backups? (Choose two.)

A. The backup performed on Sundays contains all the blocks that have ever been use in the
database.
B. The backup performed on Sundays contains all the blocks that have changed since the last
level 1 backup.
C. The backup performed on each worguide day contains all the blocks that have changed since
the last level 0 or level 1 backup.
D. The backup performed on each worguide day contains all the blocks that have changed since
the last level 0 backup.

Donwload Free PassGuide Braindumps-The Most Realistic Practice Questions and Answers,Help You Pass any Exams

Answer: A, C
You have been recently hired as a database administrator. Your senior manager asks you to
study the production database server and submit a report on the settings done by the previous
DBA. While observing the server settings, you find that the following parameter has been set in
the parameter file of the database:
REMOTE_OS_AUTHENT = TRUE

What could have been the reason to set this parameter as TRUE?

A. to enable operating system authentication for a remote client
B. to restrict the scope of administration to identical operating systems
C. to allow the start up and shut down of the database from a remote client
D. to enable the administration of the operating system from a remote client
E. to disable the administration of the operating system from a remote client

Answer: A

View the Exhibit and analyze the CREATE TABLE statements used to create the ITEMS and
ORDERS tables. The ITEMS table has 50 rows and ORDERS table has 500 rows. Because you
decide to not deal with the item code 188 in future, you execute the following command to
remove the item: SQL> DELETE FROM items WHERE item_code=188;
What is the effect of this command?

A. The command fails with integrity violation error.
B. The row containing the value 188 corresponding to the ITEM_CODE column is deleted from
the ITEMS table, and the foreign key constraint is disabled in the ORDERS table.
C. The row containing the value 188 corresponding to the ITEM_CODE column is deleted from
the ITEMS table, and the dependent rows in the ORDERS table are also deleted
automatically.
D. The row containing the value 188 corresponding to the ITEM_CODE column is deleted from
the ITEMS table, and the dependent rows in the ORDERS table are populated with NULL
values in their ITEM_CODE columns.

Answer: C
You created a response file and want to check it before starting installations in silent mode. You
started installation of Oracle software in interactive mode by providing the response file. In the
middle of the installation, you realize that the behavior of the Oracle Universal Installer (OUI) is
not consistent with the response file. What action would you take to detect the cause of this
behavior?

A. Compare the contents of the install.log file with the response file.
B. Refer to the contents of the oraInst.loc file to verify the steps performed by OUI.
C. Compare the contents of the installActions.log file with that of the response file.
D. Refer to the alert log file for information regarding the actions performed by OUI during
installation.

Answer: C
Which statement is true about the loss of system-critical data files in ARCHIVELOG mode?

A. The data files can be recovered till the last committed transaction.
B. The data files can be recovered without shutting down the database.
C. The data file is taken offline automatically; the database remains open.
D. The data files can be recovered to the time of the most recent backup.

Answer: A

PassGuide Cisco Exams Questions & Training Materials

  1. Free 1Z0-042 Oracle Database 10g DBA OCA : Oracle Database 10g: Administration I
  2. Free mysql 005-002 braindumps
  3. Free Oracle Database 11g New Features
  4. Free Free Oracle 1z0-046 Certification Exam Braindumps
  5. Free Oracle study materails
  6. Free free passguide actualtest Oracle 1z0-032 Exam vce
  7. Free OCP Oracle Database 11g: New Features for Administrators Exam Guide (Exam 1Z0-050 (Osborne Oracle Press)
  8. Free Oracle ExactPapers 1Z0-147 v1.0 by alixchap 71q.vce
  9. Free Oracle Populer Dumps + Oracle Books
  10. Free Oracle Populer Dumps + Oracle Books
  11. Free CBT Nuggets Oracle 9i-10g
  12. Free PassGuide oracle 1z0-053 demo

About the Author

PassGuide Free Certification Exam Download has written 6442 stories on this site.

If you have any doubts about legality of content or you have another suspicions, feel free to contact us:CertGuard@Gmail.com

One Comment on “oracle 1z0-042 braindumps”

  • him wrote on 5 December, 2010, 11:49

    good wiie

Write a Comment

Gravatars are small images that can show your personality. You can get your gravatar for free today!

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Copyright © 2017 CertBible – IT certifications Exams,Study Guide,Practice Test,Training Materials.. PassGuide,Testinside,Pass4side,Certifyme,Transcender,Examworx,Topcerts,Actualtests. microsoft Comptia MCSE Oracle hp ibm citrix Sitemap