passguide HP AIS HP0-084

HP0-084 Exam : HP Integrity Multi-OS Installation & Deployment
Question: 1
Which HP performance tools can be used on Integrity servers running HP-UX? (Select two.)

A. HP Operations Agent
B. HP OpenView GlancePlus C. HP Performance Monitor D. HP Performance Agent
E. HP Availability Manager
Answer: B, D Question: 2
How can you improve CPU performance on an Integrity rx1620 server that contains two
1.3GHz/3MB Level 3 cache processors?

A. Add more memory on the system board.
B. Add an additional processor to the system.
C. Replace both 1.3GHz processors with Montecito modules. D. Replace both 1.3GHz processors with 1.6GHz processors.
Answer: D Question: 3
Exhibit:

Which PCI slots in an Integrity rx4640 server have the lowest bandwidth? A. 3-6
B. 2-3
C. 1-4
D. 5-6
Answer: A Question: 4
Your have to deploy an HP Integrity Support Pack to 40 Integrity servers running Windows Server
2003. What can you use to accomplish this task with the least amount of effort? (Select two.)

TK

Exam Name: HP Integrity Server Multi-OS Installation & Deployment
Exam Type: HP
Exam Code: HP0-084 Total Questions: 139

A. Patch Management Pack (PMP)
B. Extensible Firmware Interface (EFI) C. Systems Insight Manager (SIM)
D. Version Control Repository Manager (VCRM)
E. Management Processor/Integrated Lights Out (MP/iLO)
Answer: C, D Question: 5
How do you shut down an Integrity server rx2620 running Microsoft Windows Server 2003
Enterprise Edition 64-bit for Itanium, when the Windows console and terminal services are not responding?

A. Use the MP to issue a PC -OFF command.
B. Use the MP to issue the MP shutdown command.
C. Use the SAC console to issue a shutdown command.
D. Press and hold the system power button until the system powers off.
Answer: C Question: 6
Which EFI command provides information about the current state of the processors?

A. sysmode cpu
B. cpuconfig
C. pdt cpu
D. state cpu
Answer: B Question: 7
You need to optimize server utilization in real-time. Which solution provides this capability?

A. HP OpenView Service Desk
B. HP OpenView Performance Agent
C. HP Virtual Server Environment (VSE)
D. HP Systems Insight Manager (HP SIM)
Answer: C Question: 8
Which capability does the Management Processor (MP) in the Integrity rx2620 server provide?

A. offline hardware monitoring
B. hardware administration and management
C. remote HP-UX operating system installation
D. remote monitoring of server room conditions
Answer: B Question: 9
Which command do you use in the EFI Shell to verify that an Integrity rx4640 server has the latest firmware?

TK

Exam Name: HP Integrity Server Multi-OS Installation & Deployment
Exam Type: HP
Exam Code: HP0-084 Total Questions: 139

A. sysrev
B. ver fw
C. info fw
D. openinfo fw
Answer: C Question: 10
What is one of the components used to manage highly available solutions offered by Virtual
Server Environment (VSE)?

Donwload Free PassGuide Braindumps-The Most Realistic Practice Questions and Answers,Help You Pass any Exams

A. HP-UX Process Tracker
B. HP-UX Workload Manager
C. HP OpenView Node Manager
D. Performance Management Pack
Answer: B Question: 11
You need to update the system firmware on an Integrity rx2620 server running Windows Server
2003. How could you perform the update? (Select two.)

A. Boot from a created firmware CD media.
B. Run the update.efi utility from the EFI Shell.
C. Use the TFTP download option in the EFI Shell.
D. Prepare a USB device with the required firmware files.
E. Run FWUPDATE from the Microsoft Windows Server console command prompt.
Answer: A, D Question: 12
You are managing an Integrity rx2620 server that is located in a remote office. Which
Management Processor (MP) console command do you use to gather the state of the system and
LEDs?

A. LED B. VFP
C. ERRDUMP D. SYSSTAT
Answer: B Question: 13
You have limited access to the Management Processor (MP), but you have full access to the
system Baseboard Management Console (BMC). Which command do you issue in the BMC Command Line Interface (CLI) to power off the system hardware?

A. cli> p 0
B. cli> rs 1
C. cli> pc 0
D. cli> loc 0
Answer: A Question: 14

TK

Exam Name: HP Integrity Server Multi-OS Installation & Deployment
Exam Type: HP
Exam Code: HP0-084 Total Questions: 139

You want to load new firmware for the Management Processor (MP). Which command do you
use to verify a proper connection to an FTP server?

A. xd B. bin C. scp D. xu
Answer: A Question: 15
Which Management Processor (MP) command displays the physical location information of the system?

A. SI B. ID C. FW
D. SH ID
Answer: B Question: 16
Fault management events can be viewed directly on a server as they occur.
Which HP tool aggregates information from multiple systems in the data center?

A. Event Monitoring Service (EMS)
B. Systems Insight Manager (HP SIM)
C. Offline Diagnostics Environment (ODE)
D. OpenView Storage Area Manager (OVSAM)
Answer: B Question: 17
You are updating the SCSI card in an Integrity server. Where can you find the EFI Utility and firmware files that you can use to update this SCSI card? (Select two.)

A. the HP website
B. HP-UX Patch DVD
C. Firmware Maintenance DVD
D. Offline Diagnostics and Utilities DVD
E. HP Integrity Essentials Foundation Pack for Linux
Answer: A, D Question: 18
Which EFI command displays the speed and specification of the processors installed on an
Integrity rx4640 server?

A. cpuinfo
B. procinfo
C. cpuconfig
D. cpuconfig all

Answer: C
The following courses are the recommended training for HP0-084 exam PDF. HP0-084 Q & A with Explanations
HP0-084 Audio Exam
HP0-084 Study Guide
HP0-084 Preparation Lab

passguide HP0-084

Interactive Testing Engine Included!
80 Questions
Updated : 09/18/2008
Price : $87.99 $79.99
Free download?passguide HP AIS HP0-084
Free download?passguide HP AIS HP0-084

PassGuide Cisco Exams Questions & Training Materials

  1. Free passguide HP0-084
  2. Free passguide HP0-068
  3. Free passguide HP0-P10
  4. Free passguide HP0-P11
  5. Free passguide HP Ase HP0-066
  6. Free passguide HP0-058
  7. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-517
  8. Free passguide HP0-066
  9. Free passguide HP APC HP0-302
  10. Free passguide HP0-381
  11. Free passguide HP0-069
  12. Free Passguide Ibm 000-774 Exam

About the Author

PassGuide Free Certification Exam Download has written 6442 stories on this site.

If you have any doubts about legality of content or you have another suspicions, feel free to contact us:CertGuard@Gmail.com

Write a Comment

Gravatars are small images that can show your personality. You can get your gravatar for free today!

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Copyright © 2018 CertBible – IT certifications Exams,Study Guide,Practice Test,Training Materials.. PassGuide,Testinside,Pass4side,Certifyme,Transcender,Examworx,Topcerts,Actualtests. microsoft Comptia MCSE Oracle hp ibm citrix Sitemap