passguide HP AIS HP0-754

HP0-754 Exam : HP OpenView Operations I (7.x) UNIX

QUESTION 1
The hostname for a managed node has changed. Will OVO automatically detect this?

A. Yes, OVO internally maps the new hostname to the old hostname as stored in the
OVO database. This is because the IP address is used as a unique identifier.
B. No, if the hostname or the IP address of a managed node has been modified, this change also needs to be made in OVO.
C. Yes, but only new messages from these hosts will be intercepted. You must change the hostname in the Modify Node window before you distribute templates or install a new
OVO agent version on that managed node.
D. No, OVO will only detect the change after both the Management Server processes and
Managed Node processes have been stopped and restarted. Answer: B
QUESTION 2
Which two tools can be used to test OVO pattern matching? Choose 2 that apply.

A. opcsrvtst
B. opcmomchk
C. Use the test option in the template screen of the OVO GUI. D. opcconfig
E. opcpat

Answer: C, E

QUESTION 3
To correctly configure the proxy setting before calling URLs in the embedded web browser of the Java GUI __________.

A. use the Embedded Web Browser Setting dialog box
B. do nothing. The correct flag is set by default for all platforms
C. change the flag in the file /opt/OV/www/htdocs/ito_op/embedded_web
D. do nothing if the NCSA-Apache web server is used. It is automatically installed and configured with the OVO installation

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Where can the OVO configuration data be stored?

A. ISAM files
B. Oracle RDBMS C. Ingres RDBMS

HP0-754

D. Sybase RDBMS

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
From the Java GUI, it is NOT possible to print_________

A. message browser contents. B. message properties.
C. application definitions. D. application output.

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Which of the following statements regarding history download is TRUE? Choose one answer.

A. New filtering criteria for the history download are NOT available for selection from the GUI.
B. You can specify the option -copy to keep the history messages in the database when using opchistdwn.
C. You can selectively upload data from files using opchistupld+filter criteria. D. It is NOT possible to specify exclusions (e.g. -not_node).

Answer: A

Donwload Free PassGuide Braindumps-The Most Realistic Practice Questions and Answers,Help You Pass any Exams

QUESTION 7
All message attributes can be used as filter criteria for checguide incoming messages. Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE?

A. An incoming message must have the same values for all attributes that are specified in
a condition to create a match. Regarding message attributes the specified attributes are checked as AND conditions.
B. If an attribute is NOT specified, the filter ignores this attribute in the incoming messages and compares only the other attributes.
C. If more than one value is specified for an attribute, only one of the values must match. The specified values within one attribute are checked as OR conditions.
D. When defining conditions for a log file encapsulator template, the user needs to specify only the message text pattern and the message group,

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Which three of the following are management aspects which are covered by
OpenView Operations? Choose 3 that apply.

HP0-754

A. Print Management
B. Operations Management
C. Backup Management
D. Integrated Network & System Management
E. Management by Exception

Answer: B, D, E

QUESTION 9
Which three of the following can be monitored by OpenView Operations agents? Choose 3 that apply.

A. application logfiles B. Databases processes C. DMI events
D. MPE/iX Console Messages

Answer: A, B, D

QUESTION 10
The OpenView Operations Agent collects performance metrics with the help of the coda process. This coda process is_______.

A. the last release of the OV Performance Agent integrated into the OVO agent
B. a replacement for the OV Performance Agent that must be purchased separately
C. an add-on module that has to be installed on the top of the OVO agent
D. a component included as part of the OVO agent

Answer: D

The following courses are the recommended training for HP0-754 exam PDF. HP0-754 Q & A with Explanations
HP0-754 Audio Exam
HP0-754 Study Guide
HP0-754 Preparation Lab
passguide HP0-754
Interactive Testing Engine Included!
139 Questions
Updated : 09/18/2008
Price : $87.99 $79.99
Free download?passguide HP AIS HP0-754
Free download?passguide HP AIS HP0-754

PassGuide Cisco Exams Questions & Training Materials

  1. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-755
  2. Free passguide HP0-727
  3. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-335
  4. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-727
  5. Free passguide HP0-345
  6. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-719
  7. Free passguide HP0-719
  8. Free passguide HP0-335
  9. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-345
  10. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-633
  11. Free Passguide Computer Associates CA Exam 270-420
  12. Free passguide HP Master ASE HP0-714

About the Author

PassGuide Free Certification Exam Download has written 6442 stories on this site.

If you have any doubts about legality of content or you have another suspicions, feel free to contact us:CertGuard@Gmail.com

Write a Comment

Gravatars are small images that can show your personality. You can get your gravatar for free today!

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Copyright © 2018 CertBible – IT certifications Exams,Study Guide,Practice Test,Training Materials.. PassGuide,Testinside,Pass4side,Certifyme,Transcender,Examworx,Topcerts,Actualtests. microsoft Comptia MCSE Oracle hp ibm citrix Sitemap