passguide HP ASE HP0-655

HP0-655 Exam : Data Protector 5.5 Basics for Windows

QUESTION 1
You are going to perform an “eject” Logical Device Operation for a tape residing in
a library. When will this operation fail?

A. if all drives are busy
B. if the mailslot is full
C. if the media is in a free pool
D. if the media is protected

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
You are running Data Protector through a firewall. The Cell Manager is installed in the intranet. Which configuration is supported?

A. the Cell Console located within the DMZ
B. the Manager of Managers Console located within the DMZ C. the Disk Agent located within the DMZ
D. the Disk Agent located within the DMZ and the Media Agent located within the intranet

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
By default, which user right is granted to the group named user?

A. Monitor
B. Start Backup
C. Start Restore
D. Media Configuration

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Data Protector provides an event driven notification system. Which notification methods are available? Select TWO.

A. filter B. email C. paging
D. broadcast
E. store to database

Answer: B,D

HP0-655

QUESTION 5
Which backups are supported by Data Protector? Select THREE.

A. Virtual backup
B. NDMP backup
C. Direct SAN backup
D. Split media backup
E. Online application backup

Answer: B,C,E

QUESTION 6
If you experience problems with tape library devices, which Data Protector command can be used to check the library operations?

A. uma
B. omnihealthcheck
C. chgr-debug
D. ioscan

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
During initial installation, which tool helps predict future Data Protector internal database (IDB) size?

A. capacity forecast report
B. media management report
C. capacity planning spreadsheet
D. database growth calculator

Donwload Free PassGuide Braindumps-The Most Realistic Practice Questions and Answers,Help You Pass any Exams

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
When performing media operations with Data Protector, the process of faulting is used as a further means of protection. What is the purpose of faulting locations?

A. to provide information about the media condition
B. to provide information about all media currently mounted to tape drives
C. to provide additional information about the media location within a tape library
D. to provide additional information about the off-site location of media exported from a library

Answer: D

HP0-655

QUESTION 9
What may happen if Data Protector CANNOT find a protected version of the object on which the incremental backup is to be based?

A. The backup will fail.
B. A mount request will be issued.
C. Data Protector will start a full backup.
D. Data Protector will continue with incremental 1. Answer: C
QUESTION 10
Which information about SAN devices can Data Protector store internally to enable automatic discovery of changed SCSI addresses and avoid Windows device persistency problems?

A. type
B. name
C. SCSI ID
D. serial number

Answer: D
The following courses are the recommended training for HP0-655 exam PDF. HP0-655 Q & A with Explanations
HP0-655 Audio Exam
HP0-655 Study Guide
HP0-655 Preparation Lab

passguide HP0-655
Interactive Testing Engine Included!
136 Questions
Updated : 09/18/2008
Price : $87.99 $79.99
Free download?passguide HP ASE HP0-655
Free download?passguide HP ASE HP0-655

PassGuide Cisco Exams Questions & Training Materials

  1. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-918
  2. Free passguide HP0-918
  3. Free passguide HP0-919
  4. Free passguide HP ASE HP0-656
  5. Free passguide HP0-821
  6. Free passguide HP ASE HP0-771
  7. Free HP0-655
  8. Free passguide HP0-920
  9. Free HP0-656
  10. Free passguide HP0-X02
  11. Free passguide HP ASE HP0-205
  12. Free HP0-621

About the Author

PassGuide Free Certification Exam Download has written 6442 stories on this site.

If you have any doubts about legality of content or you have another suspicions, feel free to contact us:CertGuard@Gmail.com

Write a Comment

Gravatars are small images that can show your personality. You can get your gravatar for free today!

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Copyright © 2018 CertBible – IT certifications Exams,Study Guide,Practice Test,Training Materials.. PassGuide,Testinside,Pass4side,Certifyme,Transcender,Examworx,Topcerts,Actualtests. microsoft Comptia MCSE Oracle hp ibm citrix Sitemap