passguide HP0-263

Servicing HP Color LaserJet Printers, High-End : HP0-263 Exam
Product Description
Exam Number/Code: HP0-263
Exam Name: Servicing HP Color LaserJet Printers, High-End
Questions Type: Multiple choice,

“Servicing HP Color LaserJet Printers, High-End”, also known as HP0-263 exam, is a HP certification.
Preparing for the HP0-263 exam? Searching HP0-263 Test Questions, HP0-263 Practice Exam, HP0-263 Dumps?

With the complete collection of questions and answers, Passguide has assembled to take you through 75 questions to your HP0-263 Exam preparation. In the HP0-263 exam resources, you will cover every field and category in HP Certification helping to ready you for your successful HP Certification.

Questions and Answers : 75 questions
Updated: April 8th , 2008

Question: 1
For a 110 (220)-volt machine, what does the Color LaserJet 9500 series printer require?

A. a 5 (9) amp dedicated circuit
B. a 9 (5) amp dedicated circuit
C. a 10 (15) amp dedicated circuit
D. a 15 (10) amp dedicated circuit
Answer: D Question: 2
A customer complains of constant jamming on their Color LaserJet printer.
Which resources are available to help you isolate the problem? Select THREE.

A. Event Log
B. technical support
C. printer Demo page
D. control panel message
E. firmware flash upgrade (RFU)
Answer: A, B, D Question: 3
On the Color LaserJet 85XX, if multiple hard disk drives were installed in the printer, what message would be expected on the control panel?

A. Disk Full
B. Ready
C. Too many file storage devices
D. EIO not functional
Answer: C Question: 4
On the Color LaserJet 8550mfp, what is the order in which color planes are placed on the
Transfer Drum?

A. black, yellow, cyan, magenta B. magenta, yellow cyan, black C. black, yellow, magenta, cyan D. yellow, magenta, cyan, black
Answer: D Question: 5
The Color LaserJet 9500 shows a “?” symbol on the graphical display instead of the consumables level. What does this indicate?

A. A consumable is not installed.
B. An installed consumable is a non-HP supply.
C. The printer is having problems recognizing an error.
D. There is a malfunction in the connection between the error location and control panel.

Answer: B

TK

Exam Name: Servicing HP Color LaserJet Printers, High-End
Exam Type: HP
Exam Code: HP0-263 Total Questions: 75

Question: 6
What distinctive characteristic of the Color LaserJet 9500 fuser might generate a service call?

A. upper roller oiler
B. reversing rollers
C. “thunk” or “crack” sound
D. harsh or unpleasant odor
Answer: C Question: 7
On the Color LaserJet 9500 control panel in the graphical display, what does an asterisk (*) next
to a selection indicate?

A. a previously selected item
B. the currently selected item
C. the selection is password protected
D. the selection is not valid for the printer bundle
Answer: B Question: 8
When installing the Color LaserJet 85XX, what MUST be done before powering on the printer? Select TWO.

A. install drivers on the client
B. all shipping locks are removed
C. all toner cartridges are installed
D. green fuser lever is placed in the down position
Answer: B, D Question: 9
If the Color LaserJet 9500 Sensor Test is ON, when can you see the paper path sensor status?

Donwload Free PassGuide Braindumps-The Most Realistic Practice Questions and Answers,Help You Pass any Exams

A. while the printer is powering up
B. while an internal test page is printing
C. during printer calibration
D. while an external print job is printing
Answer: B Question: 10
Which information page is available to print on the Color LaserJet 9500 series printer?

A. Powersave value reassignment
B. Job history report
C. Configuration page
D. Print job queue status page
Answer: C Question: 11
How many imaging drums does the Color LaserJet 9500 have?

TK

Exam Name: Servicing HP Color LaserJet Printers, High-End
Exam Type: HP
Exam Code: HP0-263 Total Questions: 75

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: D Question: 12
On the Color LaserJet 9500, what does the term T2 stand for?

A. primary transfer roller
B. image drum
C. secondary transfer roller
D. secondary image transfer belt
Answer: C Question: 13
How many pages-per-minute does the Color LaserJet 9500 printer print (black and white/color)?

A. 8/16
B. 22/22
C. 24/6
D. 24/24
E. 30/30
Answer: D Question: 14
Which printer language personalities are included in the Color LaserJet 9500 printer? Select
TWO.

A. PCL 5c B. PCL 5e C. PCL 6
D. PostScript 2 emulation
Answer: A, C Question: 15
Which troubleshooting tool is located inside the front door of the Color LaserJet 9500 printer?

A. pre-printed configuration page
B. pre-printed demo page
C. repetitive defect ruler
D. scanner adjustment guide
Answer: C Question: 16
A customer complains of a print quality defect on a Color LaserJet 85XX, repeating at a frequency of 38mm. What tool is available to identify which consumable is at fault?

A. user’s manual
B. repetitive motor test

TK

Exam Name: Servicing HP Color LaserJet Printers, High-End
Exam Type: HP
Exam Code: HP0-263 Total Questions: 75

C. repetitive defect ruler
D. repetitive paper path test
Answer: C Question: 17
What types of calibration does the Color LaserJet 9500 printer perform? Select THREE.

A. DVR B. CPR
C. D-max D. D-half E. DMC
F. R-val
Answer: B, C, D Question: 18
Which Color LaserJet 9500 printer model or models come standard with an output device?

A. none of the models
B. all of the models
C. 9500n D. 9500dn E. 9500hdn
Answer: A Question: 19
Which tray configuration is included with the Color LaserJet 9500hdn bundle?

A. Tray 1 only
B. Tray 2 and 3 only
C. Tray 1,Tray 2 and 3
D. Tray 1,Tray 2 and 3, Tray 4
Answer: D Question: 20
The Transfer Cleaner on the Color LaserJet 9500 cleans which component?

A. Fuser
B. Image Drum
C. Laser Scanner
D. Intermediate Transfer Belt (ITB)
Answer: D Question: 21
A customer complains that the image they scanned will not print on a Color LaserJet 85XX with adequate print quality. The image seems blurred and of very poor resolution. What is the
probable cause of the poor print quality and how may it be tested?

A. There is heavy network traffic while printing. Test by printing an EIO page.

Market Price: $159.99
Member Price: $99.99
Free download?passguide HP0-263Free download?passguide HP0-263

PassGuide Cisco Exams Questions & Training Materials

  1. Free passguide HP0-265
  2. Free passguide HP0-266
  3. Free HP3-036
  4. Free HP3-351
  5. Free HP3-028
  6. Free HP3-374
  7. Free HP3-375
  8. Free HP3-045
  9. Free HP3-020
  10. Free HP3-376
  11. Free HP3-040
  12. Free HP3-394

About the Author

PassGuide Free Certification Exam Download has written 6442 stories on this site.

If you have any doubts about legality of content or you have another suspicions, feel free to contact us:CertGuard@Gmail.com

Write a Comment

Gravatars are small images that can show your personality. You can get your gravatar for free today!

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Copyright © 2017 CertBible – IT certifications Exams,Study Guide,Practice Test,Training Materials.. PassGuide,Testinside,Pass4side,Certifyme,Transcender,Examworx,Topcerts,Actualtests. microsoft Comptia MCSE Oracle hp ibm citrix Sitemap