passguide HP0-335

HP OpenView Operations (OVO) I8.x UNIX : HP0-335 Exam
Product Description
Exam Number/Code: HP0-335
Exam Name: HP OpenView Operations (OVO) I8.x UNIX
Questions Type: Multiple choice,

“HP OpenView Operations (OVO) I8.x UNIX”, also known as HP0-335 exam, is a HP certification.
Preparing for the HP0-335 exam? Searching HP0-335 Test Questions, HP0-335 Practice Exam, HP0-335 Dumps?

With the complete collection of questions and answers, Passguide has assembled to take you through 73 questions to your HP0-335 Exam preparation. In the HP0-335 exam resources, you will cover every field and category in HP Certification helping to ready you for your successful HP Certification.

Questions and Answers : 73 questions
Updated: March 23rd , 2008

QUESTION 1:
Which two of the following are bundled with OVO? Select TWO. A. SNMP agent
B. ECS engine
C. Network Node Manager
D. SNMP management platform
E. OV Performance Manager

Answer: B,C

QUESTION 2:
Which command is used to run the OVO offline backup? A. opc_backup
B. opc_offbkp
C. itobackup
D. ovstop; tar-cv /var/opt/OV/database/dev/rmt/0;ovstart

Answer: A

QUESTION 3:

How can an operator email messages from the message browser to the OVO
administrator?

A. Drag and drop directly from the browser to an email application.
B. Highlight the opc_adm icon and use Edit->Copy and Edit->Paste in the message browser.
C. Run the opc_msg_dump command, cut out the relevant messages from the file and paste into an email application.
D. Save the messages into a file and mail the file or attach it to an outgoing mail message.

Answer: D

QUESTION 4:

Choose three statements regarding ‘ovpolicy’ options and their correct usage. Select
THREE.

A. -a assigns the policy name to the selected nodes. B. -e enables the policy with the policy name

TK

HP0-335

C. -d disables the policy with the policy name D. -d distributes the policy with the policy name to the selected nodes
E. -d deletes the policy with the policy name
to the selected nodes
F. -l lists the status of all installed policies

Answer: B,C,F

QUESTION 5:

What are two ways to stop the OVO agents on a specific subnet in a network? Select
TWO.

Donwload Free PassGuide Braindumps-The Most Realistic Practice Questions and Answers,Help You Pass any Exams

A. You select the parent symbol for that subnet in the IP map and then type opcragt -stop
-$OPC_NODES at a terminal window.
B. You select the parent symbol for that subnet in the IP map and then select
Actions->Agents->Stop Services.
C. If the subnet is organized as a node layout group or node group in OVO, select the corresponding group and then select
Actions->Agents->Stop Services.
D. You select the parent symbol for that subnet in the IP map and use the Broadcast
Command application to input the command opcragt -stop
-all.

Answer: B,C

QUESTION 6:

The embedded performance component collects basic metrics and stores them. The values of these metrics are stored _______.

A. in the Oracle database
B. on the management server in a proprietary data store
C. in an xml file on the managed node
D. in a proprietary database on the managed node

Answer: D

QUESTION 7:
If opcmon returns error 2 within a script, what has happened? A. The script had some errors after the call to opcmon.
B. The opcmon call has worked, but there was a warning condition elsewhere in the
script.
C. The parameters used with the opcmon call were incorrect in some way. D. The fully-qualified pathname to opcmon was incorrectly specified.

TK

HP0-335

Answer: C

QUESTION 8:
Select the answer below that contains ALL of the communication types used in OVO? A. HTTPS
B. HTTPS, DCE(UDP/TCP)
C. HTTPS, DCE(UDP/TCP), NCS, SunRPC D. HTTPS, DCE(UDP/TCP), NCS

Answer: C

QUESTION 9:

The Java GUI offers an option to allow the operator to change his password. This option
is accessed by _______.

A. starting ito_op with option “chg_password”
B. using the option in the menu “File/Change password”
C. editing the file “HP_OV_consoleSettings_management server name_user”….” D. using the option in the menu “Help/Change password”

Answer: B

QUESTION 10:

Which of the following statements about OVO Internal Message Correlation are TRUE? Select TWO.

A. Message Correlation is the name for Event Correlation Services (ECS) runtime component that is shipped free with OVO.
B. Message Correlation is used to correlate identical/similar messages on the OVO agent and server.
C. Message Correlation makes possible the “state-based” Browser in OVO .
D. Message Correlation is a free Smart Plug-In to correlate standard operating system messages for HP-UX, Solaris and Microsoft Windows.

Answer: B,C

QUESTION 11:

A Database’s service is normal but one of the subservices db1 is critical. How did this occur?

Market Price: $159.99
Member Price: $99.99
Free download?passguide HP0-335
Free download?passguide HP0-335

PassGuide Cisco Exams Questions & Training Materials

  1. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-335
  2. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-755
  3. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-727
  4. Free passguide HP0-727
  5. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-345
  6. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-634
  7. Free passguide HP0-345
  8. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-754
  9. Free Passguide Computer Associates CA Exam 270-420
  10. Free passguide HP0-M19
  11. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-719
  12. Free passguide HP CSA HP0-081

About the Author

PassGuide Free Certification Exam Download has written 6442 stories on this site.

If you have any doubts about legality of content or you have another suspicions, feel free to contact us:CertGuard@Gmail.com

Write a Comment

Gravatars are small images that can show your personality. You can get your gravatar for free today!

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Copyright © 2018 CertBible – IT certifications Exams,Study Guide,Practice Test,Training Materials.. PassGuide,Testinside,Pass4side,Certifyme,Transcender,Examworx,Topcerts,Actualtests. microsoft Comptia MCSE Oracle hp ibm citrix Sitemap