passguide HP0-727

HP OpenView Operations (7.x) Windows : HP0-727 Exam
Product Description
Exam Number/Code: HP0-727
Exam Name: HP OpenView Operations (7.x) Windows
Questions Type: Multiple choice,

“HP OpenView Operations (7.x) Windows”, also known as HP0-727 exam, is a HP certification.
Preparing for the HP0-727 exam? Searching HP0-727 Test Questions, HP0-727 Practice Exam, HP0-727 Dumps?

With the complete collection of questions and answers, Passguide has assembled to take you through 70 questions to your HP0-727 Exam preparation. In the HP0-727 exam resources, you will cover every field and category in HP Certification helping to ready you for your successful HP Certification.

Questions and Answers : 70 questions
Updated: May 6th , 2008

QUESTION 1:

In which two ways is the status of a service calculated? Select TWO.

A. By the severity of messages that reference the service ID of the service
B. By the severity of messages that reference the service’s subordinates
C. By the status of subordinate services that are propagated
D. By the status of superordinate services while the propagation rule is NOT ignored

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 2:

What occurs when a message is owned by one of the operators?

A. The related service state is recalculated and the message is no longer used for the calculation.
B. The related service state is NOT recalculated. C. The related service state is set to ‘Normal’
D. The related service state is NOT recalculated only if it is configured to use multi-threshold calculation rules

Answer: B

QUESTION 3:

What is the correct definition of a status calculation rule?

A. Each relation between two services contains a rule regarding how the subordinate status is seen by the superordinate service. Subordinate
services can be less important or more important for the superordinate service.
B. If the calculation rule additionally defines “set to critical”, the status of the service will always be critical.
C. Each service defines how it determines its own status from the various status propagated by its subordinates, and messages that apply to the
service itself.
D. The status of the lowest level services is equal to the last received active message for that service.

Answer: C

QUESTION 4:

How is the status of nodes determined? Select TWO.

TK

HP0-727

A. The status of a node is based on the most severe message for this node.
B. If only messages of severity “unknown” and “normal” exist, the corresponding node will have status “normal”.
C. If only messages of severity “unknown” exist, the node’s status will be unknown. D. The status of a node is based on the last message received for this node.

Donwload Free PassGuide Braindumps-The Most Realistic Practice Questions and Answers,Help You Pass any Exams

Answer: A,B

QUESTION 5:
How is the service ID of a message set? Select TWO. A. By the matching rule of a corresponding policy
B. By assigning a policy category to a service ID
C. By explicitly referencing the service ID with the opcmsg command
D. By globally setting the service ID with the corresponding policy if the message is generated as a result of evaluating a “forward unmatched”
rule

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 6:

How can an administrator create services with OVO for Windows 7.x?

A. By writing a tool that discovers the services, and loads them into the service model using WMI interfaces
B. By using WMI expressions (e.g. select * from PC_Devices where …) within service discovery policies
C. By manually building the service hierarchy using the service editor
D. By launching the discovery tool (e.g. synchronize Windows services) on the management server and specifying the name of the managed
node as parameter

Answer: C

QUESTION 7:

Under which two circumstances will the status of a service be ormal? Select TWO.

A. When all messages that relate to the service and its subordinate services are acknowledged
B. When all messages that relate to the service and its subordinate services are owned
C. When a calculation rule that will always set the status of the service to “normal” is applied
D. When a calculation rule that is configured to use the ‘least critical calculation rule’ is

TK

HP0-727

applied

Answer: A,C

QUESTION 8:

If you have created a service hierarchy that you want to export from one OVO for Windows management server and import to another OVO for Windows management server, what tool should be used?

A. ovpmutil.exe B. opccfgdnl.exe C. opcsvc.exe
D. update.exe

Answer: A

QUESTION 9:

What is the prerequisite for policies that monitor disk performance – such as
WINOSSPI-SysMon_DiskFullCheck?

A. Deploy instrumentation on the node
B. Install Windows Support tools
C. Install Windows Resource kit
D. Run diskperf -y to start disk performance counters

Answer: D

QUESTION 10:

One of the major features of the OS SPI for HPUX is the discovery ability. Which sub-agent is used for performing this discovery process?

A. Monitor agent
B. Embedded performance sub-agent
C. a specific OS-SPI sub-agent
D. Discovery sub-agent

Answer: D

QUESTION 11:

Which is the default performance agent / sub-agent used by the OS SPI for HPUX? A. OV performance agent

Market Price: $159.99
Member Price: $99.99
Free download?passguide HP0-727
Free download?passguide HP0-727

PassGuide Cisco Exams Questions & Training Materials

  1. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-727
  2. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-719
  3. Free passguide HP0-719
  4. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-755
  5. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-754
  6. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-335
  7. Free passguide HP0-335
  8. Free passguide HP0-345
  9. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-632
  10. Free Passguide Computer Associates CA Exam 270-420
  11. Free passguide HP0-742
  12. Free Passguide ibm 000-900 exam

About the Author

PassGuide Free Certification Exam Download has written 6442 stories on this site.

If you have any doubts about legality of content or you have another suspicions, feel free to contact us:CertGuard@Gmail.com

Write a Comment

Gravatars are small images that can show your personality. You can get your gravatar for free today!

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Copyright © 2018 CertBible – IT certifications Exams,Study Guide,Practice Test,Training Materials.. PassGuide,Testinside,Pass4side,Certifyme,Transcender,Examworx,Topcerts,Actualtests. microsoft Comptia MCSE Oracle hp ibm citrix Sitemap