passguide HP0-729

ProCurve Secure Mobility Solutions 6.41 : HP0-729 Exam

Product Description
Exam Number/Code: HP0-729Exam Name: ProCurve Secure Mobility Solutions 6.41

“ProCurve Secure Mobility Solutions 6.41″, also known as HP0-729 exam, is a HP certification.
Preparing for the HP0-729 exam? Searching HP0-729 Test Questions, HP0-729 Practice Exam, HP0-729 Dumps?

With the complete collection of questions and answers, Passguide has assembled to take you through 120 Q&As to your HP0-729 Exam preparation. In the HP0-729 exam resources, you will cover every field and category in HP MASTER ASE helping to ready you for your successful HP Certification.

Questions and Answers : 120 Q&As
Updated: April 22nd , 2008
QUESTION 1
At a customer site, you have defined VLAN 128 on a ProCurve Switch 5300xl and on a connected Access Point 530. You must now configure an Access Profile in Identity Driven
Manager that will assign Marketing users to this VLAN. However, the VLAN is not listed among
the choices for the Access Profile. Which step is necessary to make the VLAN available?

A. Define the AP 530 as a Location.
B. Perform a rediscovery of the switch.
C. Define the VLAN as a Network Resource.
D. Import Marketing users from Active Directory. Answer: B
QUESTION 2
Which applications must be hosted on the same computer to enable ProCurve Manager
Plus/Identity Driven Manager to function in a Windows environment? (Select two.)

A. PCM+ server
B. DHCP server
C. Identity Driven Manager
D. Internet Authentication Service
E. Active Directory domain controller

Answer: A, C

QUESTION 3
At a customer site, you must configure Identity Driven Manager to enforce access policies for users who will use 802.1X authentication to connect through an Ethernet port on a ProCurve Switch 5300xl. Where can you enter the RADIUS shared secret?

A. CLI of the Switch 5300xl
B. network setup for client computers
C. Remote Access Policy on RADIUS server
D. Location setting in Identity Driven Manager

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
At a customer site where PCM+/IDM is deployed, 50 new users are added to Active Directory
groups already imported into IDM. When will these users appear in IDM?

A. when PCM+/IDM performs auto-discovery
B. when the IDM RADIUS Agent polls Active Directory
C. when the users are authenticated through RADIUS
D. when the IDM Access Policy is deployed to the realm

3

HP0-729

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
In Identity Driven Manager, which object contains the Time, Location, and System parameters?

A. Identity Profile
B. Access Profile
C. Access Policy Group
D. Network Resource Access Rule

Answer: C

Donwload Free PassGuide Braindumps-The Most Realistic Practice Questions and Answers,Help You Pass any Exams

QUESTION 6
In Identity Driven Manager, which user-defined object identifies specific switch ports and access
points where users connect to the network?

A. Location
B. Access Profile
C. Connection Profile
D. Network Resource

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
At a customer site, a technician creates a new Sales group in Active Directory and adds 20 new users to the group. When the technician imports the users into IDM, they are all assigned to the Default Access Policy Group. What is the cause of this assignment?

A. The technician did not include the Sales group in the import.
B. The technician did deploy the policy to the realm after importing users.
C. The technician did not enable the IDM RADIUS Agent before importing users.
D. The technician did not create a Sales Access Policy Group before importing users.

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
At a customer site, a technician configures 802.1X authentication for four switch ports on a
ProCurve Switch 5300xl. The technician does not issue a command specifying an
unauthenticated VLAN ID. Presuming DHCP is properly configured for all VLANs, how will this configuration affect VLAN membership and IP addressing for unauthenticated users?

A. The users will receive addresses in the range associated with VLAN 1.
B. The users will receive addresses in the range associated with the untagged VLAN on the ports
where they connect.
C. The users will be assigned addresses in the range associated with the VLAN ID returned by

4

HP0-729

the RADIUS server.
D. The users will not be assigned to any VLAN. Windows XP clients will receive private
addresses in the 169.254.0.0/16 range. Answer: D
QUESTION 9
In a Windows environment, what is a role of the IDM RADIUS Agent?

A. to add RADIUS attributes to a RADIUS-ACCEPT packet from IAS
B. to act as a RADIUS proxy server for all clients associating through Locations defined in IDM
C. to monitor the Windows Active Directory and IAS for evidence of unauthorized logins or access
attempts
D. to ensure that user accounts created in RADIUS databases on ProCurve access points and
are correctly added to Active Directory on the Domain Controller

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
What does the session information shown in the exhibit indicate about this user?

A. The user received an IP address in the range of 10.0.10.0/24.
B. The user received an IP address in the VLAN 1 address range.
C. The user received an IP address in the VLAN configured on the switch port where the user
connected.
D. The user received an IP address in the VLAN associated with the Marketing profile in Identity

5

HP0-729

Driven Manager.

Answer: C

Market Price: $159.99
Member Price: $99.99

Free download?passguide HP0-729
Free download?passguide HP0-729

PassGuide Cisco Exams Questions & Training Materials

  1. Free passguide HP Master ASE HP0-729
  2. Free passguide HP0-Y11
  3. Free HP HP2-Z18 Network Infrastructure AIS 2011 Q&A V3.20
  4. Free passguide hp0-y15
  5. Free passguide HP ASE HP0-757
  6. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-207
  7. Free passguide HP0-757
  8. Free passguide HP0-791
  9. Free passguide HP0-756
  10. Free Passguide Enterasys 2B0-100 Exam
  11. Free passguide HP ASE HP0-790
  12. Free passguide HP0-790

About the Author

PassGuide Free Certification Exam Download has written 6442 stories on this site.

If you have any doubts about legality of content or you have another suspicions, feel free to contact us:CertGuard@Gmail.com

Write a Comment

Gravatars are small images that can show your personality. You can get your gravatar for free today!

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Copyright © 2018 CertBible – IT certifications Exams,Study Guide,Practice Test,Training Materials.. PassGuide,Testinside,Pass4side,Certifyme,Transcender,Examworx,Topcerts,Actualtests. microsoft Comptia MCSE Oracle hp ibm citrix Sitemap