passguide hp0-s24 practice test questions

HP HP0-S24

Planning and Designing ProLiant Solutions for the Enterprise

Exam Number/Code: HP0-S24
Exam Name: Planning and Designing ProLiant Solutions for the Enterprise
For candidates maguide preparation for the HP HP0-S24 exam, what they most desire is to easily pass the HP0-S24 (Planning and Designing ProLiant Solutions for the Enterprise) exam. PassGuide HP0-S24 includes 60 questions and answers, which are collected and collated by experts of HP. With our HP0-S24 study materials, you can successfully take HP certification of HP0-S24 exam and go further on HP career path.

Q&A V3.20

www.PassGuide.com

(C) Copyright 2006-2009 CertBible Tech LTD,All Rights Reserved.

Study Tips

This product will provide you questions and answers carefully compiled and written by our experts. Try to understand the concepts behind the questions instead of cramming the questions.

Go through the entire document at least twice so that you make sure that you are not missing anything.

Latest Version

We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is revised. Free updates are available for 120 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at PassGuide an update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date.

Feedback

If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in
improving product quality.
Feedback should be send to feedback@passguide.com. You should include the following:
Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID.
Our experts will answer your mail promptly.

Explanations

This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@passguide.com

Be Prepared. Be Confident. Get Certified.

————————————————————————————————————————-
Sales and Support Manager
Sales Team: sales@passguide.com Support Team: support@passguide.com
———————————————————————————————————————

Copyright

Each pdf file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular pdf file is being distributed by you, CertBible reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws.
What is the recommended tool for configuring iLO 2 settings on new servers?

A. HP Systems Insight Manager (HP SIM)
B. ROM-Based Setup Utility (RBSU)
C. SmartStart
D. SmartStart Scripting Toolkit (SSST)

Answer: B

2. Which features are included with the HP Modular Cooling System? (Select three.)

A. hot-swappable components
B. height range from 14 to 47U
C. support for very high density hardware
D.perforated front and back doors
E. support for up to 35kW per rack
F. loading capacity up to 1500 pounds (680 kg)

Answer: ACE

3. In dual-core processor technologies, which components are duplicated within the single physical processor chip?

A. execution core and processor cache
B. processor cache and cache controller
C. execution core, processor cache, and cache controller
D. execution core, processor cache, cache controller, and bus interface

Answer: D

Click Next or More to continue.

Answer:

Click Next or More to continue.

Answer:

6. Which type of memory protects against multiple, non-correctable multi-bit errors with no performance degradation?

A. ECC memory
B. Online spare memory
C. Advanced ECC memory
D. Single-board mirrored memory

Answer: D

7. What are the benefits of using HP Insight Rapid Deployment software? (Select two.)

A. It automates server operating system deployments.
B. It provides out-of-the-box support for deployment of VMware ESX hosts.
C. It can be installed on systems running Microsoft Windows, Linux, or HP-UX.
D. It can suspend or resume monitoring of multiple systems at the same time.
E. It is part of HP SmartStart and is included in every ProLiant server package.

Answer: AB

Click Next or More to continue.

Answer:

9. Which statements are true about the HP SmartStart Scripting Toolkit? (Select two.)

Donwload Free PassGuide Braindumps-The Most Realistic Practice Questions and Answers,Help You Pass any Exams

A. It provides an assisted and manual installation process.
B. It is delivered through a web download.
C. It supports all HP ProLiant DL, ML, and BL servers and selected legacy server models.
D. It is part of the HP Insight Suite for ProLiant Management CD pack.
E. It uses a graphical user interface that enables novice user setup.

Answer: BC

10. What is a benefit of the HP Insight Control Environment for BladeSystem?

A. Licenses bundled with c-Class enclosures can be applied to ProLiant ML/DL/BL.
B. It provides unified virtual and physical server management.
C. It can be fully integrated with the HP Insight Rapid Deployment software.
D. It is a free plug-in for HP Systems Insight Manager (HP SIM).

Answer: B

11. Click Next or More to continue.

Answer:

12. Which HP tool can balance resources to provide optimal performance and service levels by migrating workloads from physical to virtual infrastructures, from virtual to physical, from third-party x86 servers to ProLiant servers, or from one Hypervisor type to another?

A. Insight Dynamics – VSE
B. Insight Control Environment
C. Insight Control Linux Edition
D. Insight Control Environment for BladeSystem

Answer: A

13. Which HP Insight Control Environment (HP ICE) components are supported on ProLiant c-Class server blades but not on Integrity c-Class server blades? (Select three.)

A. HP Insight Rapid Deployment software (RDP)
B. HP Vulnerability and Patch Management Pack (VPM)
C. HP Systems Insight Manager (HP SIM)
D. HP Insight Power Manager (IPM)
E. HP Insight Performance Manager
F. HP BladeSystem Integrated Manager

Answer: BDE

14. What can be imported into the HP System Management Homepage to increase security?

A. local server certificate
B. encrypted password file
C. Secure Shell (SSH) public key
D. 128-bit RC4 encryption license

Answer: A

15. When configuring the authorizations for the System Management Homepage (SMH) on a Linux server, what should the system manager do to allow access for the root user?

A. Create a password for root in SMH.
B. Add root to the administrators group in SMH.
C. Import the password file from Linux into SMH.
D. Enter the root username and password to log into SMH.

Answer: D

16. Which option do you lose when you use the shared LAN network connection with HP integrated Lights-Out 2 (iLO 2)?

A. virtual serial port
B. text-based interaction
C. graphic console
D. virtual power button

Answer: C

17. Which Lights-Out 100 product offers the choice of a shared or dedicated network management port on HP ProLiant G6 servers? (Select two.)

A. Lights-Out 100i Standard
B. Lights-Out 100i Advanced
C. Lights-Out 100i Select
D. Lights-Out 100 Remote Management Card
E. Lights-Out 100c Integrated Management Card

Answer: AB

18. What is the one of the advantages of using iLO Advanced Pack?

A. automatic error repair
B. automatic video recording
C. automatic server deployment
D. automatic virtual media connect

Answer: B

19. Which predefined task retrieves the health status of the managed system?

A. discovery
B. polling
C. data collection
D. identification

Answer: B

20. Which protocol does HP Systems Insight Manager (HP SIM) use to obtain information from desktops and laptops?

A. DMI
B. HTTP
C. SNMP
D. WBEM

Answer: A

21. Who can generate reports in HP Systems Insight Manager (HP SIM)?

A. all users with HP SIM login access
B. Administrator group members only
C. User group members only
D. Operator group members only

Answer: A

22. What is the first step you should take to enable version control of a c-Class server blade?

A. HP SIM Version Control installation
B. Version Control Agent deployment
C. iLO 2 advanced licensing
D. update of Onboard Administrator firmware to version 2.30 or later

Answer: B

23. Which components make up the HP Systems Insight Manager (HP SIM) management domain? (Select two.)

A. network clients
B. database server
C. managed systems
D. Central Management Server (CMS)
E. Domain Name System (DNS) server

Answer: CD

24. Which HP Systems Insight Manager (HP SIM) task determines the following information about a system?
System management protocol
Type of system
System product name
Operating system name, type, and version
Associations

A. polling
B. discovery
C. identification
D. data collection

Answer: C

25. In a branch office scenario, following the HP guidelines, how many systems could be managed using HP SIM?

A. no more than 50
B. no more than 70
C. no more than 75
D. no more than 100

Answer: C

PassGuide Cisco Exams Questions & Training Materials

  1. Free share HP Certification Questions
  2. Free passguide f50-526 practice test
  3. Free passguide hp0-j34 practice test
  4. Free HP1-795
  5. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-084
  6. Free passguide HP app hp2-f01
  7. Free passguide HP Ase HP0-066
  8. Free passguide HP0-084
  9. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-795
  10. Free passguide HP0-J21
  11. Free passguide HP0-S11
  12. Free passguide HP0-P11

About the Author

PassGuide Free Certification Exam Download has written 6442 stories on this site.

If you have any doubts about legality of content or you have another suspicions, feel free to contact us:CertGuard@Gmail.com

Write a Comment

Gravatars are small images that can show your personality. You can get your gravatar for free today!

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Copyright © 2017 CertBible – IT certifications Exams,Study Guide,Practice Test,Training Materials.. PassGuide,Testinside,Pass4side,Certifyme,Transcender,Examworx,Topcerts,Actualtests. microsoft Comptia MCSE Oracle hp ibm citrix Sitemap