Passguide ibm 000-870 exam

ibm tivoli configuration manager v4.4.2implementation exam : 000-870 ExamIBM: 000-870 Exam
Questions & Answers 000-870 – Questions & Answers
Interactive Testing Engine Included!
169 Questions
Updated : 03/16/2008
Price : $87.99 $79.99
Add to Cart
IBM 000-870 Exam

Exam 000-870: IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager V4.2.2 Implementation
QUESTION 1
Certkiller .com has purchased the hardware for a new Tivoli server, and is about to install
an operating system. Which two operating systems are supported platforms for the Tivoli
server? (Choose two.)

A. Solaris 6
B. Microsoft Windows XP
C. Red Hat Advanced Server V3.0
D. Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional
E. Microsoft Windows 2000 Advanced Server

Answer: C,E
QUESTION 2
Where should the Inventory Gateway component be installed?

A. gateway
B. repeater
C. TMR server
D. managed node

Answer: A
QUESTION 3
Which two components should be investigated as part of problem determination for a
failing inventory scan? (Choose two.)

A. the distmgr.log on the TMR server
B. the mdist2.log on relevant repeaters
C. the repeater.log on relevant repeaters
D. the mcollect.log on relevant collectors
E. the gatelog on relevant endpoint gateways

Answer: D,E

QUESTION 4
After opening the Distribution Status GUI and selecting a distribution, which tab allows
you to see the path that the profile will follow?

A. Node Table
B. Status Chart
C. Time Spent Chart
D. Distribution Topology

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Using the Tivoli Desktop, where can you define the multicast option for a software
package distribution to an endpoint?

A. commit -> distribution settings
B. load -> advanced options -> distribution settings
C. install -> advanced options -> distribution settings
D. accept -> advanced options -> distribution settings

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
When is it best to use a data moving operation?

Donwload Free PassGuide Braindumps-The Most Realistic Practice Questions and Answers,Help You Pass any Exams

A. to distribute upgrades of software applications to a range of endpoints
B. to distribute a software package to 3,000 endpoints across your distributed
environment
C. to distribute a 25 MB file that contains updated price information for 100 branch
locations every day
D. to distribute different software packages to a mix of Windows 2000, OS/2, and
Windows 98 machines
Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Using the Tivoli Desktop, where is the inventory profile’s deadline set?

A. distribute -> timeout settings
B. distribute -> advanced options -> timeout settings
C. configure -> advanced options -> timeout settings
D. this option is set in the inventory profile Java configuration GUI

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Where would you create an inventory profile to perform a scan of pervasive devices?

A. Web Gateway
B. dataless profile manager
C. database profile manager
D. resource group profile manager

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
What is the outcome of running the winviso command?

A. Inventory data from an isolated scan is sent to the RDBMS server.
B. An inventory scan is run on a PC connected to a Tivoli Web Gateway.
C. Binaries and configuration files for an isolated scan are placed on an endpoint.
D. Inventory data from a PC connected to a Tivoli Web Gateway are collected using
mcollect.

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which command enables or disables the historical database and change management
status support?

A. whistcfg
B. wswdcfg
C. wswdmgr
D. wsetinvswd

Answer: C

Free Down:Passguide ibm 000-870 exam
Free down:Passguide ibm 000-870 v273
Free down:Latest tk ibm 000-870
password:www.certbible.org

PassGuide Cisco Exams Questions & Training Materials

  1. Free Passguide Ibm 000-778 exam
  2. Free Passguide ibm 000-890 exam
  3. Free Passguide IBM Advanced Deployment Professional Exam
  4. Free Passguide Ibm 000-774 Exam
  5. Free Resources – JNCIS-SSL Exam Objectives (Exam: JN0-570)
  6. Free Free Actualtest passguide For citrix exam Vce Format
  7. Free passguide 000-009
  8. Free [OFFER] VTC Citrix Access Gateway Advanced 4.5
  9. Free passguide HP AIS HP0-755
  10. Free Passguide Juniper jncia jn0-562 exam
  11. Free passguide new exams 201002
  12. Free passguide ibm 000-006

About the Author

PassGuide Free Certification Exam Download has written 6442 stories on this site.

If you have any doubts about legality of content or you have another suspicions, feel free to contact us:CertGuard@Gmail.com

Write a Comment

Gravatars are small images that can show your personality. You can get your gravatar for free today!

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Copyright © 2018 CertBible – IT certifications Exams,Study Guide,Practice Test,Training Materials.. PassGuide,Testinside,Pass4side,Certifyme,Transcender,Examworx,Topcerts,Actualtests. microsoft Comptia MCSE Oracle hp ibm citrix Sitemap